English (Sentencing)
sentencing principle [correct]; principle of sentencing [correct]
CONT: The one sentencing principle that is unique to the youth system, proposed in clause 37(2)(a), is that a youth sentence must not be greater than that appropriate for an adult convicted of the same offence under similar circumstances.
French (Peines)
principe de détermination de la peine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme principe de détermination de la peine, la dissuasion consiste en une sanction visant à décourager le délinquant et les tiers de se livrer à des activités criminelles.