English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; General Vocabulary)
subminimum [adjective]
DEF: less than the minimum.
CONT: The AFL-CIO argues that a subminimum wage would cause adults to lose jobs to youngsters, though the Reagan bill provides heavy penalties for employers who substitute youths for current employees.(Time, 13 May 1985, in Vocable no 20, 6 Jun. 1985, p. 8).
French (Néologie et emprunts; Vocabulaire général)
inférieur au minimum