English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Thanetian [correct, noun]
DEF: European stage : uppermost Paleocene(above Montian, below Ypresian of Eocene).
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Thanétien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage du Paléocène.