English (Atomic Physics)
rishon [correct]
OBS: Comment on International Scientific Vocabulary(ISV). ISV is much more anarchic than one usually assumes. It has many--and quite arbitrary--sources. To cite just a few examples out of physics : Zitterbewegung(german), yrast(swedish), rishons(hebrew/arab) \footnote(Despite the very appealing name, the rishons are no longer considered a good model)...
French (Physique atomique)
rishon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle simple de structure des quarks et des leptons qui ne postule l'existence que de deux espèces de blocs constitutifs fondamentaux dont l'un a une charge électrique de plus d'1/3 et l'autre est électriquement neutre. (D'après Pour la Science, n° 68, juin 1983, p. 101).