English (Mineralogy)
agardite [correct]; chlorotile
CONT: Agardite is a rare earth arsenate mineral with a beautiful crystal habit and color. [It] can form tufts of fine acicular (hair-like) crystals. These tufts are similar to other minerals such as okenite, millerite and artinite, but with one big difference, the color. Agardite has beautiful color that is typically one of several attractive shades of light green.
OBS: It is also known by the synonym "chlorotile. "Agardite is also known officially by two names[ :] agardite-(Y) and agardite-(La) to denote the increased abundance, in these minerals, of the elements yttrium and lanthanum respectively. Agardite-(Ce) is an unofficial variety with an abundance of cerium as is agardite-(Nd) with an abundance of neodymium. These are unofficial names and probably are insignificant or only locally abundant.
French (Minéralogie)
agardite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arséniate du système cristallin hexagonal [se présentant en] petits cristaux allongés formant des houppes délicates pouvant ressembler à l'aurichalcite.