English (Geochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
sensitive indicator [correct]
CONT: ... the rare-earth elements are sensitive indicators to different igneous processes : for example, elevated contents of lanthanium and cerium above their respective chondrite-normalized concentrations are characteristic for felsic igneous rocks, whereas elevated contents of rare-earth elements of higher atomic numbers, such as yttrium and ytterbium, indicate relationship to mafic igneous rocks.
French (Géochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indicateur sensible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les éléments des terres rares sont des indicateurs sensibles de différents processus ignés : par exemple, des teneurs élevées en lanthane et en cérium, dépassant leurs concentrations normalisées aux chondrites, sont caractéristiques des roches ignées felsiques, tandis que des teneurs élevées en éléments des terres rares de numéro atomique plus élevé, comme l'yttrium et l'ytterbium, indiquent un lien avec des roches ignées mafiques.