English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Lasers and Masers)
Nd-YAG laser exposure test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test that determines the physical and chemical effects of Nd-YAG [(neodymium :yttrium-aluminum-garnet) ] laser exposure on a test material.
OBS: Nd-YAG laser exposure test: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Masers et lasers)
essai d'exposition au laser Nd-YAG [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai qui détermine les effets physiques et chimiques, sur un matériau d'essai, après exposition au laser Nd-YAG [(néodyme-grenat d'yttrium-aluminium)].
OBS: essai d'exposition au laser Nd-YAG : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).