English (Lasers and Masers; Eye Surgery)
neodymium YAG laser [correct]; Nd: YAG laser [correct]
DEF: A solid-state laser of neodymium :yttrium-aluminum-garnet, similar to the Nd : Glass laser.
OBS: Both are pumped by flashlamp.
French (Masers et lasers; Chirurgie de l'œil)
laser au néodyme-YAG [correct, masculine noun]; laser à néodyme-YAG [correct, masculine noun]; laser Nd-YAG [correct]; laser Néodyme-YAG [correct, masculine noun]; Nd-YAG [correct, masculine noun]; Nd-YAG
OBS: Son milieu actif est constitué d'une barre de grenat d'yttrium-aluminium (YAG), «dopée» par le néodyme, un métal rare.