English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
renminbi [correct, invariable]; RMB [correct]
DEF: The currency of the People's Republic of China consisting of yuan.
OBS: renminbi : not to be confused with "renminbi" when used as a countable noun meaning a unit of Chinese currency, synonym to "yuan. "
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
renminbi [correct, masculine noun]; RMB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le renminbi (RMB) — la «monnaie du peuple» — est le nom officiel de la devise chinoise. Le yuan est l'unité de compte qui lui correspond. Dans les faits, les deux mots sont utilisés pour désigner la monnaie de la Chine.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
renminbi [correct, masculine noun]; RMB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ¿Qué es el renminbi? El renminbi (RMB) –divisa oficial de China– está en camino de unirse al dólar norteamericano y al euro como una de las tres divisas globales más importantes.