English (Archaeology)
post-Classic period [correct]; post-classic age
DEF: the period of Mexican civilization which came between the collapse of the classic cultures in the 10th century, and the Spanish conquest in the XVI century.
CONT: The Maya civilization dominated the limestone shelf of the Yucatán Peninsula, the mountainous regions of highland Guatemala and the Mexican state of Chiapas from 1000 B. C. until roughly A. D. 1500. Archaeologists divide that time into three periods-the pre-Classic(1000 B. C. until A. D. 250)... ;the Classic(A. D. 250 until 900), the pinnacle of Maya civilization; and the post-Classic(900 until 1500), a time of diminished centralization of power and resources.
French (Archéologie)
époque post-classique [feminine noun]