English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Yucatecan [correct]; Yucatec [correct]; Mayan language [correct]; Maya [correct]
DEF: The historical and modern languages spoken by the Mayas, a major pre-Columbian civilization of the Yucatan Peninsula that reached its peak in the 9th century A. D. It is still spoken by groups of people living in Yucatan, Belize, northern Guatemala and the state of Tabasco, Mexico.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
yucatèque [correct, masculine noun]; langue maya [correct, masculine noun]; maya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Famille de langues indiennes parlées en Amérique centrale et comprenant vingt-quatre langues dont les plus importantes sont : le yucatèque, le groupe quiché-cakchique, le mam et le kekchi.
OBS: Les langues mayas ont des racines le plus souvent monosyllabiques, parfois dissyllabiques, qui peuvent se combiner entre elles et avec des affixes pour former une seule unité grammaticale.