English (Peace-Keeping Operations; International Relations)
police monitoring mission [correct]
CONT: [...] the new police monitoring mission in Croatia, will preserve security [and] will enable the broader peace process to continue in the former Yugoslavia.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Relations internationales)
mission d'encadrement de la police [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la nouvelle mission d'encadrement de la police en Croatie [préservera la sécurité et permettra] au processus de paix plus global en ex-Yougoslavie de se poursuivre.