English (Military Exercises)
limited operational use
CONT: ... the Directorate of Soldier Systems Program Management developed... the IECS [improved environmental clothing system] after extensive trials and engineering including limited operational use in the former Republic of Yugoslavia.
French (Exercices militaires)
utilisation opérationnelle restreinte [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le Directeur - Administration du programme de l'équipement du soldat a créé [...] le SAVA [système amélioré de vêtements adaptés] après une multitude d'essais et d'études techniques, y compris une utilisation opérationnelle restreinte dans l'ancienne Yougoslavie.