English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Mountain Standard Time [correct]; MST [correct]; Mountain Time [correct]; MT [correct]; MT; Yukon Standard Time [correct, see observation, Yukon]
OBS: Mountain Standard Time is a time zone that is seven hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during standard time in North America.
OBS: In North America, standard time is in use from the first Sunday in November to the second Sunday in March.
OBS: Not to be confused with Mountain Daylight Time.
OBS: Yukon Standard Time : The Yukon is permanently seven hours behind Coordinated Universal Time(UTC-07 : 00). The territory observes Mountain Standard Time during standard time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure normale des Rocheuses [correct, feminine noun]; HNR [correct, feminine noun]; heure des Rocheuses [correct, feminine noun]; HR [correct, feminine noun]; HR; heure normale du Yukon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Yukon]
OBS: L'heure normale des Rocheuses est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à sept heures de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure normale en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l'heure normale est en vigueur du premier dimanche de novembre au deuxième dimanche de mars.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'heure avancée des Rocheuses.
OBS: heure normale du Yukon : Le Yukon est sept heures derrière le temps universel coordonné (UTC-07:00) de façon permanente. Le territoire utilise l'heure normale des Rocheuses pendant l'heure normale.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cronología)
hora de las Montañas Rocosas [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: El Vocabulario científico y técnico de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales dice que "hora" es sinónimo de "tiempo" cuando significa "Coordenada de referencia en el universo físico que, en un lugar determinado, permite ordenar la secuencia de los sucesos, estableciendo un pasado, un presente y un futuro". Este caso de sinonimia es patente en los términos tiempo/hora civil, tiempo/hora legal, tiempo/hora local, tiempo/hora oficial. En los casos de hora del Este, hora del Atlántico, etc., el uso indica una preferencia por el empleo de "hora" en vez de "tiempo", que es menos frecuente.