English (Aboriginal Law)
settlement corporation [correct]
DEF: A corporation as described in 20. 4. 2 of the Final Agreement, created by the Selkirk First Nation alone or together with one or more Yukon First Nations.
OBS: settlement corporation: designation and definition taken from the Selkirk First Nation Final Agreement; and, designation used in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement / Gwich’in, Mackenzie Delta and the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Droit autochtone)
société de gestion des indemnités [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Société visée à l'article 20.4.2 de l'entente définitive, crée par la Première Nation de Selkirk, seule ou avec une ou plusieurs Premières Nations du Yukon.
OBS: société de gestion des indemnités : désignation et définition relevées dans l'Entente définitive de la Première Nation de Selkirk; et, désignation employée dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie et dans l'Accord-cadre définitif des Gwich'in.