English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
formula financing agreement [correct]
CONT: The Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development has the primary federal mandate for the provision of basic services to Status Indians living on reserves and on Crown lands, and to Inuit, fulfilling federal obligations flowing from treaties, the Indian Act, and the settlement of land claims, supporting political and economic development in the North, protecting the Northern environment, administering formula financing agreements with the Yukon and the Northwest Territories, and administering federal lands and resources in the territories.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
entente de financement préétablie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien] s'acquitte des obligations du gouvernement fédéral découlant des traités, de la Loi sur les Indiens et du règlement des revendications territoriales. Il doit appuyer le développement politique et économique du Nord, protéger l'environnement du Nord, administrer des ententes de financement préétablies avec le Yukon et les Territoires du Nord-Ouest et administrer les terres et les ressources du gouvernement fédéral dans les territoires.