English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Yukon Coastal Plain [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Immediately west of the mouth of Mackenzie River, Yukon Coastal Plain, which lies considerably higher than the Mackenzie Delta, appears to be largely an erosion surface cut in bedrock mantled with a thin veneer of recent sediments.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
plaine côtière du Yukon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; Plaine côtière du Yukon [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Juste à l'ouest de l'embouchure du Mackenzie, la plaine côtière du Yukon, située à une altitude bien supérieure à celle du delta du Mackenzie, semble être en grande partie une surface d'érosion creusée dans la roche en place et recouverte d'une mince couche de sédiment d'âge récent.