English (Toponymy)
shùh [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Gwich’in word for "knoll".
CONT: Ts’ìvi Shùh, Y.T.
OBS: shùh : rare. Generic used in the Yukon Territory.
OBS: shùh: term and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada. This term was added to the official list of new generics validated after the publication of TB-176 in 1987 and is currently published in Terminology Update, Vol.32,2 - Supplement, 1999.
French (Toponymie)
shùh [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme kutchin signifiant «buttereau».
CONT: Ts'ìvi Shùh, Yn.
OBS: shùh : rare. Générique attesté au Yukon.
OBS: shùh : terme qui ne se traduit pas mais auquel on attribue le genre du terme qui sert à le décrire.
OBS: shùh : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada. Ce terme s'ajoute à la liste officielle des nouveaux génériques uniformisés depuis la parution du BT-176 en 1987 et, est maintenant publié dans L'Actualité terminologique, Vol.32,2 - Supplément, 1999.