English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Labour and Employment; Sociology of Human Relations)
yupscale
DEF: [the] grading of interesting jobs according to yuppie criteria.
CONT: The yupscale : how to evaluate a job : Interesting work and a solid five-figure salary are only two aspects of the right Yuppie job. It must also sound impressive at dinner parties and be open to exploitation in the media.(The Yuppie Handbook, January 1984, p. 82.)
French (Néologie et emprunts; Travail et emploi; Sociologie des relations humaines)
hiérarchie des emplois-cadre [feminine noun]