English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Sociology of the Family)
stepparenting
DEF: child-raising by step-parents.
CONT: Stepparenting : Child-Raising By Proxy : For the Yuppie who feels full-time parent-hood would interfere with a career, stepparenting can be a reasonable facsimile.(The Yuppie Handbook, January 1984, p. 106).
French (Néologie et emprunts; Sociologie de la famille)
éducation des enfants par beaux-parents interposés [feminine noun]