English (Mathematics; Meteorology)
natural coordinates [correct]
DEF: An orthogonal system of curvilinear coordinates used to describe fluid motion and consisting of an axis t tangent to the instantaneous velocity vector and an axis n normal to this velocity vector to the left in the horizontal plane, to which a vertically directed axis z may be added for description of three-dimensional flow.
French (Mathématiques; Météorologie)
coordonnées naturelles [correct, plural]
DEF: Système orthogonal de coordonnées curvilignes utilisé dans la description des mouvements de fluides et qui se compose d'un axe t tangent au vecteur de vitesse instantanée et d'un axe n normal à ce vecteur sur la gauche dans le plan horizontal, auxquels on peut ajouter un axe vertical z pour la description d'un flux tridimensionnel.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Meteorología)
coordenadas naturales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Sistema ortogonal de coordenadas curvilíneas utilizado para describir movimientos de fluidos y que se compone de un eje t tangente al vector de velocidad instantánea y de un eje n normal a ese vector de velocidad a la izquierda del plano horizontal, a los que puede añadirse un eje vertical z para la descripción de un flujo tridimensional.