English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
maximum hook height [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Z" coordinate between the GRP and bottom of hook opening at maximum hook height.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
hauteur maximale du crochet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée «Z», entre le PRS et le point d'accrochage du crochet, celui-ci étant à sa hauteur maximale.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.