English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
height of scraper [correct, standardized]; scraper height [proposal]
DEF: Distance on "Z" coordinate between the ground reference plane(GRP) and the highest point on the scraper, with apron closed and the cutting edge on the GRP.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: [Height of scraper] Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
hauteur de la décapeuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Z", entre le plan de référence au sol (PRS) et le point le plus élevé de la décapeuse, le bouclier étant fermé et le bord de coupe reposant sur le PRS.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.