English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
maximum cutting depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Z" coordinate between the GRP [ground reference plane] and the cutting edge with the bowl at the lowest position below GRP.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
profondeur maximale de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "Z", entre le PRS [plan de référence au sol] et le bord de coupe, la benne étant à sa position la plus basse au-dessous du niveau de référence.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.