English (Typography; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
mean line [correct]; waist line [correct]; x-height line [correct]
DEF: The imaginary line to which are aligned the top of lower case letters without ascenders, i. e., a, c, e, i, m, n, o, r, s, u, v, w, x and z.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Composition (Imprimerie))
ligne médiane [correct, feminine noun]; alignement des minuscules [correct, masculine noun]; médiane de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite, généralement horizontale, passant par la partie supérieure des lettres minuscules telles que p, q, m, n, x d'une même ligne de texte.