English (Textile Industries)
twill line [standardized]
CONT: A diagonal line formed by the weave. NOTE-The letter S or Z(as appropriate) may be used to designate the direction of the slope of the twill line.
OBS: twill line: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile)
oblique [standardized]
CONT: Ligne diagonale formée par l'armure. NOTE - Les lettres S ou Z (selon le cas) peuvent être utilisées pour désigner la direction de la pente des obliques.
OBS: oblique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.