English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
machine twist [correct]
DEF: A hard-twist sewing thread, usually of 3-ply construction spun with S twist and plied with Z twist., especially made for use in sewing machines.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
retors pour machine à coudre [correct]