English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
Z twist [correct, standardized]; Z-twist [correct]; right twist; regular twist
CONT: The direction of twist in yarns, slivers, slubbings and rovings is indicated by the capital letters S and Z, thus... Z twist. The product has Z twist if, when it is held in a vertical position, the spirals or helices formed by the fibres or filaments around its axis incline in the same direction as the central portion of the letter Z.
OBS: Z twist : term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Filature (Textiles))
torsion Z [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sens Z [correct, masculine noun]; tordu à droite
CONT: Le sens de torsion des fils, rubans et mèches est indiqué par les lettres majuscules S et Z, [...] torsion Z. Le produit a une torsion Z si, lorsqu'il est tenu en position verticale, les spires ou hélices formées par les fibres ou les filaments autour de son axe sont inclinées dans la même direction que le trait oblique de la lettre Z.
OBS: torsion Z; sens Z : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.