English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
alternating twist [correct]
DEF: A texturing procedure in which S and Z twist are alternately inserted in the yarn by means of a special heating arrangement.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
torsion alternée [correct, feminine noun]