English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
right twist; regular twist; Z twist
CONT: Although most cotton yarns are twisted in one direction, called right, regular, or Z twist in the spinning mill, it is possible to twist in the opposite direction called [S twist. ]
French (Filature (Textiles))
torsion Z [feminine noun]
CONT: Le fil simple a une torsion Z lorsque (...) les spires [formées par les fibres ou les filaments sont inclinées dans la même direction que le trait oblique de la lettre Z.]