English (Computer Programs and Programming; Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Applications of Automation; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
Z-axis feed cancel [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function to execute the machine program without movement of the Z-axis.
OBS: Z-axis feed cancel : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Automatisation et applications; Techniques industrielles)
annulation de l’avance de l’axe Z [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction pour exécuter le programme machine sans mouvement de l’axe Z.
OBS: annulation de l’avance de l’axe Z : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.