English (Orbital Stations)
P6 truss [correct, officially approved]; P6 [correct, officially approved]; integrated truss structure P6 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P6 [correct, officially approved]; ITS-P6; integrated truss structure-port six [correct]; ITS P6 [correct]; ITS P6
CONT: The P6 truss... houses a deployable radiator. Ammonia coolant lines from the U. S. laboratory module ultimately will be connected through the Z1 truss to the radiator to dissipate heat generated by the lab's electronic gear. At launch, P6 weighs 17. 5 tons and measures 16-by-16-by 49 feet.
CONT: The P6 truss will connect to Z1 to provide auxiliary power for station construction and primary power to the U. S. laboratory that will be attached to the Unity module early in the launch schedule. When the station is nearly fully assembled, P6 will then be removed from the Z1 truss and placed in its final position on the end of the station's main truss. The rectangular coupling where the P6 segment was attached to Z1 will remain unoccupied.
OBS: The P6 truss is a component of the photovoltaic module.
OBS: P6 truss; integrated truss structure P6; P6; ITS-P6: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
poutre P6 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; P6 [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; segment de poutre intégrée P6 [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P6 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITS-P6; segment P6 [correct, masculine noun]; ITS P6 [correct, feminine noun]; ITS P6; poutrelle P6 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'aide du Canadarm, Garneau saisira [...] la poutrelle P6 - une section de la poutrelle principale de la station sur laquelle les panneaux solaires ont été fixés avant le lancement. Garneau amènera ensuite l'ensemble, qui pèse 16 000 kilogrammes et mesure environ 14 mètres de longueur, à quelques centimètres à peine d'une autre section de poutrelle qui fait déjà partie de la station. Appelée Z1, cette section est munie d'un système d'attache en forme de pince qui sera utilisé pour saisir P6 et la maintenir en place.
OBS: La poutre P6 est une des composantes du module photovoltaïque.
OBS: poutre P6; segment de poutre intégrée P6; P6; ITS-P6 : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).