English (Viral Diseases)
Ebola disease [correct]; EBOD [correct]; Ebola hemorrhagic fever [correct, obsolete]; Ebola haemorrhagic fever [correct, obsolete]; Ebola HF [correct, obsolete]; Ebola virus disease [avoid, see observation, obsolete]; EVD [avoid, see observation, obsolete]; EVD
CONT: The seven filoviruses that have been found in humans belong either to the genus Ebolavirus (Bundibugyo virus (BDBV), Ebola virus (EBOV), Reston virus (RESTV), Sudan virus (SUDV) and Taï Forest virus (TAFV) ...) or to the genus Marburgvirus (Marburg virus (MARV) and Ravn virus (RAVV)). The WHO [World Health Organization] International Classification of Diseases Revision 11 (ICD-11) of 2018 recognizes two major subcategories of filovirus disease (FVD): Ebola disease caused by BDBV, EBOV, SUDV or TAFV, and Marburg disease caused by MARV or RAVV.
OBS: Ebola virus disease; EVD : These designations used to refer to the diseases caused by all the viruses of the genus "Ebolavirus. "However, they should now be reserved for the disease caused by the virus of the species "Zaire ebolavirus. "
French (Maladies virales)
maladie Ebola [correct, feminine noun]; fièvre hémorragique Ebola [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; FHE [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; FHE; fièvre hémorragique à virus Ebola [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; FH Ebola [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; maladie à virus Ebola [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; MVE [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]; MVE
OBS: maladie à virus Ebola; MVE : Ces désignations étaient utilisées pour faire référence à la maladie causée par tous les virus du genre «Ebolavirus». Toutefois, cette désignation devrait maintenant être réservée à la maladie causée par le virus de l'espèce «Zaire ebolavirus».
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
enfermedad por el virus del Ébola [correct, feminine noun]; EVE [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad del Ébola [correct, feminine noun]; fiebre hemorrágica del Ébola [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad vírica aguda grave que se suele caracterizar por la aparición súbita de fiebre, debilidad intensa y dolores musculares, de cabeza y de garganta, lo cual va seguido de vómitos, diarrea, erupciones cutáneas, disfunción renal y hepática y, en algunos casos, hemorragias internas y externas.
OBS: El virus del Ébola causa en el ser humano la enfermedad homónima (antes conocida como fiebre hemorrágica del Ébola).
OBS: ébola: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la palabra ébola se escribe con inicial minúscula cuando se emplea de manera informal para referirse a la enfermedad causada por el virus del mismo nombre, pero con mayúscula tanto para aludir a este (virus del Ébola), como a la fiebre que produce (fiebre hemorrágica del Ébola) o al nombre completo de la enfermedad (enfermedad del Ébola).