English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
Sudan virus [correct]; SUDV [correct]; Sudan ebolavirus [obsolete]; SEBOV [obsolete]; SEBOV
CONT: A group of viruses within the genus Ebolavirus causes [a] severe hemorrhagic disease in humans : Ebola virus(EBOV; species Zaire ebolavirus), Sudan virus(SUDV; species Sudan ebolavirus), Bundibugyo virus, and Taï Forest virus. EBOV and SUDV are associated with the highest case fatality rates.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
virus Soudan [correct, masculine noun]; SUDV [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; virus Ebola Soudan [masculine noun]
OBS: SUDV : sigle à privilégier pour faciliter l'accès à l'information et diminuer les risques de confusion dans les communications à l'échelle internationale, étant donné qu'il s'agit de celui utilisé par le Comité international de taxonomie des virus (ICTV).