English (Anthropology; Sociology of Women; Rights and Freedoms)
bride price [correct]; lobola [correct]
CONT: In southern Zambia, women have called for the end of lobola(bride price) because “the payment of a lot of money to the women's parents resulted in women being enslaved by their husbands.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie des femmes; Droits et libertés)
versement d'une dot [correct, masculine noun]; lobola [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le sud de la Zambie, les femmes ont réclamé l'abolition de la pratique du lobola (versement d'une dot) parce que le paiement d'un montant d'argent à la famille de l'épouse sert de prétexte à l'époux pour traiter sa femme comme une esclave.