English (Information Processing (Informatics))
zap command [correct]
DEF: A command that combines the effect of both "delete" and "pack".
CONT: The "zap" command is used to completely erase all records from the file, possibly at year end.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
commande d'effacement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Commande qui permet d'effacer tous les enregistrements d'un fichier.