English (Space Weapons; Lasers and Masers)
space laser weapon [correct]; space-based laser weapon [correct]
CONT: Last week the Pentagon announced its intention to test a space-based laser weapon, capable of zapping incoming missiles, as early at a cost of $110 million.
French (Armes orbitales; Masers et lasers)
arme laser spatiale [proposal, feminine noun]