English (Forage Crops; Vegetable Crop Production)
dent corn [correct, standardized]; dent maize [correct]
CONT: Dent Corn. If a typical dent kernel is viewed in cross section, the outer portion, which consists of hard endosperm, will appear horny and translucent. ... During drying, shrinkage is greatest in the soft endosperm, causing the top of the kernel to become depressed, hence the name "dent".
OBS: Agricultural food products (Cereals).
OBS: dent corn; Zea mays convar indentata : Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Culture des plantes fourragères; Production légumière)
maïs denté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; maïs dent-de-cheval [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variété de maïs (Zea mays indentata).
OBS: Maïs denté : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas forrajeras; Producción hortícola)
maíz dentado [correct, masculine noun]; maíz diente de caballo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Zea mays L. var. indentata (Sturtev.) L. H. Bailey: es la variedad botánica más cultivada en el mundo; comúnmente se le conoce como maíz dentado (dent corn), debido a que al madurar, sus granos presentan una depresión en el extremo distal.