English (Small Arms; Infantry)
light support weapon [correct]; LSW [correct]
CONT: In 2009, the New Zealand Ministry of Defence Small Arms Replacement Program conducted a study into the section need for range, overmatch and capabilities with a view to the light support weapon(LSW), the individual weapon(IW) and the designated marksman weapon(DMW).
French (Armes légères; Infanterie)
arme d'appui légère [correct, feminine noun]; arme légère d'appui [correct, feminine noun]; LSW [feminine noun]; LSW
CONT: La [mitrailleuse polyvalente], malgré son âge, pourrait jouer un rôle en tant qu'arme d'appui légère dans les forces ukrainiennes, notamment dans le cadre de la défense territoriale ou de certaines unités non frontalières.