English (Fish)
galaxiids [correct]
CONT: The galaxiids are trout-shaped, fully naked species lacking scales; the dorsal and anal fins are directed to the rear and are located just before the caudal fin. There is no adipose fin... there are about eight species on New Zealand and neighboring islands...
French (Poissons)
galaxiidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les galaxiidés forment une famille, de l'ordre des clupéiformes.