English (Crustaceans)
Alaska king crab [correct, see observation]; red king crab [correct]; Japanese crab; Alaska deepsea crab; king crab [correct]
DEF: A large edible crab Paralithodes camtschatica, found in the North Pacific, esp. along the coasts of Alaska and Japan.
OBS: Most important species for production of crab meat.
OBS: In USA., the name king crab might also refer to Limulus spp.
OBS: In New Zealand the name king crab refers to Lithodes Murrayi and Neolithodes brodiei, also known as stone crabs.
OBS: Alaska king crab: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Crustacés)
crabe royal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crabe royal du Kamchatka [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; crabe d'Alaska [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: crabe royal : Nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: crabe royal du Kamchatka : Terme officialisé par l'Union européenne.
Spanish (Crustáceos)
cangréjo ruso [masculine noun]