English (Mammals)
Grant's zebra [correct]; Equus burchelli granti [Latin]; Equus burchelli boehmi [Latin]; Equus quagga boehmi [Latin]
DEF: A zebra that is a variety(Equus barchelli granti) of Burchell' s zebra distinguished by complete lack of shadow striping and is widely distributed from Sudan and Ethiopia to Uganda and Kenya.
French (Mammifères)
zèbre de Grant [correct, masculine noun]; Equus burchelli granti [Latin]; Equus burchelli boehmi [Latin]; Equus quagga boehmi [Latin]
CONT: Taille : 130 - 150 centimètres au garrot. Poids : 220 - 230 kilogrammes. Régime : Herbivore. Gestation : 12 mois. Longévité : 25 ans. Nom latin : Equus Cuaggo. Cri : Hennit. Famille : Équidé. Généalogie : femelle; zébrelle petit; zébreau. Habitat : Plaines boisées comportant de nombreux pâturages. Répartition géographique : Sud-est de l'Afrique.
OBS: Sous-espèce de «Equus buchelli», zèbre de Burchell.