English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
Zener breakdown [correct, standardized]; tunnel breakdown [correct]
DEF: A breakdown that is caused by the field emission of charge carriers in the depletion layer.
OBS: Zener breakdown; tunnel breakdown : terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
claquage par effet Zener [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; claquage par effet tunnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Claquage par le passage d'électrons de la bande de valence à la bande de conduction sous un champ électrique intense.
OBS: claquage par effet Zener; claquage par effet tunnel : termes normalisés par la CEI.