English (Meteorology)
coefficient of transparency [correct]
DEF: Coefficient, appearing in the mathematical expression of the Bouguer-Lambert law, expressing the fraction of the direct solar radiation which arrives at the Earth's surface when the Sun is at the zenith.
French (Météorologie)
coefficient de transparence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient intervenant dans l'expression mathématique de la loi de Bouguer-Lambert et exprimant la fraction du rayonnement solaire direct arrivant jusqu'à la surface terrestre lorsque le Soleil est au zénith.
Spanish (Meteorología)
coeficiente de transparencia [masculine noun]
DEF: Coeficiente que aparece en la expresión matemática de la ley de Bouguer-Lambert y es la fracción de la radiación solar directa que llega a la superficie de la Tierra cuando el Sol está en el cenit.