English (Surveying; Mathematical Geography; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
celestial meridian
DEF: a great circle of the celestial sphere passing through the celestial poles and the zenith.
French (Arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
méridien céleste [masculine noun]
DEF: grand cercle imaginaire de la sphère céleste qui passe par le zénith du lieu et par les pôles célestes.