English (Astronautics; Orbital Stations)
zenith [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point directly overhead, as determined by the indefinite upward extension of a plumb line.
CONT: Orientation is described using the terms "forward", "aft", "port", "starboard", "zenith", and "nadir". There is a diagram of the ISS [International Space Station] in the instructions that depicts these axes. [Generally, the Russian modules are aft, and the European modules are/will be forward; "nadir" and "zenith" are, of course, "down" and "up, "respectively. ]
OBS: zenith : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique; Stations orbitales)
zénith [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point de la sphère céleste situé sur la verticale ascendante de l'observateur.
OBS: Point opposé à nadir. Le nadir étant le point de la sphère céleste situé sur la verticale de l'observateur, vers le centre de la Terre.
OBS: zénith : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
Spanish (Astronáutica; Estaciones orbitales)
cenit [masculine noun]