English (Mathematical Geography; Metrology and Units of Measure; Practical Astronomy)
zenith distance [correct]; zenithal distance [correct]; zenith angle [correct]; zenithal angle [correct]; coaltitude [correct, see observation]; co-altitude [correct, see observation]; complement of altitude [correct]
DEF: The vertical angle between the zenith and the object which is observed or defined.
OBS: The term zenith distance is more often used in astronomy and is the complement of the altitude. That is : 0° in the zenith, 90° on the horizon, up to 180° at the nadir.
OBS: coaltitude : The complement of altitude, or 90 minus the altitude. The term has significance only when used in connection with altitude measured from the celestial horizon, when it is synonymous with zenith distance.
OBS: zenith distance : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astronomie pratique)
angle zénithal [correct, masculine noun]; distance zénithale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle plan formé par la direction d'un objet et la direction du zénith du point d'observation.
CONT: La distance zénithale est la distance angulaire entre le zénith et un point de la sphère céleste, mesurée suivant un méridien.
OBS: La distance zénithale est le complément angulaire de la hauteur.
OBS: distance zénithale : Expression non conseillée.
OBS: distance zénithale; angle zénithal : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.