English (Aeroindustry)
rotating beam ceilometer
OBS: a kind of ceilometer in which a light projector is rotated in the vertical plane of a detector fixed to receive from the zenith.
OBS: See ceilometer (Agard Aeronautical Dictionary, ICAO C-50-AN/45, p. 140)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
ceilomètre à faisceau tournant [masculine noun]