English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
central meridian [correct]
DEF: That vertical circle through the elevated celestial pole.
OBS: It also passes through the other celestial pole and the astronomical zenith.
OBS: central meridian: term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
OBS: central meridian: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
méridien central [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle vertical passant par le pôle céleste élevé.
OBS: Il passe également par l'autre pôle céleste et le zénith.
OBS: méridien central : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.