English (Mineralogy)
mordenite [correct, see observation]; ptilolite [correct]; arduinite [correct, obsolete]; flokite [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A hydrated aluminosilicate of sodium, potassium, and calcium which belongs to the zeolite group.
OBS: mordenite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
mordénite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ptilolite [correct, feminine noun]; arduinite [correct, feminine noun]; flokite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicate hydraté de calcium, de potassium et de sodium cristallisant dans le système orthorhombique et appartenant à la famille des zéolithes.
OBS: mordénite : de Morden, Nouvelle-Écosse (Canada).
OBS: mordénite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
mordenita [correct, feminine noun]; ptilolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ceolita sodiocálcica.