English (Analytical Chemistry)
oxidized capacity [correct]
CONT: When the oxidized capacity of the bed is diminished, the manganese zeolite is regenerated with potassium permanganate and rinsed free of potassium compounds.
French (Chimie analytique)
pouvoir oxydant [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le pouvoir oxydant du lit filtrant diminue, il faut regénérer ce dernier à l'aide de permanganate de potassium, et le rincer afin de le débarrasser des composés de potassium.