English (Mineralogy)
levyne [correct, see observation]; levynite [correct]; levyine [correct]; levyite [correct]
DEF: A trigonal mineral [of the] zeolite group [which is found] in cavities in basalts with other zeolites.
CONT: Levyne or levynite is a zeolite mineral, i. e. a hydrated silicate mineral.
OBS: levyne: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: Chemical formula: (Ca,Na2,K2)Al2Si4O12·6H2O or (Ca,Na2,K2)3Al6Si12O36·18H2O
French (Minéralogie)
levyne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lévyne [correct, feminine noun]; levynite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicate hydraté naturel de calcium appartenant au groupe des zéolites.
OBS: levyne : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Formule chimique : (Ca,Na2,K2)Al2Si4O12·6H2O ou (Ca,Na2,K2)3Al6Si12O36·18H2O