English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Mineralogy)
zeolitization [correct]; zeolitisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: [The] introduction of, alteration to, or replacement by, a mineral or minerals of the zeolite group.
CONT: ... zeolitization is marked by the development of stilbite, natrolite, heulandite, etc., and often accompanies native copper mineralization in amygdaloidal basalts - calcite, prehnite, pectolite, apophyllite and datolite are generally also present.
OBS: This process occurs chiefly in rocks containing calcic feldspars or feldspathoids and is sometimes associated with copper mineralization.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Minéralogie)
zéolitisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation des feldspaths et d'autres aluminosilicates en zéolites.