English (Mineralogy)
natrolite [correct, see observation]; natrolith [less frequent]
DEF: A tectosilicate mineral species belonging to the zeolite group [and consisting of] a hydrated sodium and aluminium silicate.
CONT: Natrolite is a common and popular zeolite mineral. Its radiating sprays of ice clear acicular crystals are not exclusive to natrolite but they are a hallmark of this mineral. Natrolite can make a fine specimen in itself but it often is an accessory to other minerals and can enhance the beauty of associated minerals such as apophyllite, heulandite, benitoite and others.
OBS: natrolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: Chemical formula: Na2Si3Al2O10•2H2O
French (Minéralogie)
natrolite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; natrolithe [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Minéral (silicate) du système cristallin orthorhombique, du groupe des zéolites, aciculaire, fibreux.
CONT: Parmi les zéolites fibreuses, la natrolite (du grec «natron», soude, et «lithos», pierre) est la plus fréquente. C'est un tectosilicate, dans lequel une partie de la silice est remplacée par de l'alumine. [...] La symétrie est de type orthorhombique.
OBS: natrolite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: Formule chimique : Na2Si3Al2O10•2H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
natrolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aluminosilicato hidratado de sodio [...]
OBS: [La natrolita] es una ceolita que cristaliza en el sistema rómbico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Na2Si3Al2O10•2H2O