English (Ballistics; Optical Instruments; Small Arms)
correct zero position [correct, noun, officially approved]; CZP [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: When zeroing small arms, the position where the mean point of impact must be centred to achieve zero.
CONT: The correct zero position(CZP) is the corrected position of the [mean point of impact] in relation to the [point of aim] at the battle range of the weapon concerned. When a weapon is zeroed at a different range than the battle range, then an adjustment to the zero is required so that the CZP is at the [point of aim] at the battle range.
OBS: correct zero position; CZP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Balistique; Instruments d'optique; Armes légères)
point de mire [masculine noun, officially approved]; point correspondant à zéro [masculine noun]; PCZ [masculine noun]; PCZ; bon point zéro [masculine noun]; BPZ [masculine noun]; BPZ
DEF: Lors du zérotage d'armes légères, position où le point moyen des impacts doit être centré pour atteindre le zéro.
OBS: point de mire : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.