English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Target Acquisition; Armour)
zero indicator [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: During a semi-indirect shoot, after the gunner has laid the gun for line, the command given by the crew commander ordering the gunner to zero the traverse indicator.
OBS: zero indicator : This term must be written in capital letters in Canadian Forces documents.
OBS: zero indicator : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Acquisition d'objectif; Arme blindée)
indicateur de pointage zéro [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; indicateur de pointage à zéro [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lors d'un tir semi-indirect, après le pointage en direction, commandement du chef d'équipage enjoignant au tireur de mettre à zéro l'indicateur de pointage en direction.
OBS: indicateur de pointage zéro; indicateur de pointage à zéro : Ces désignations doivent être écrites en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes.
OBS: indicateur de pointage zéro : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: indicateur de pointage à zéro : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.