English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
ground zero [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; surface zero [correct, NATO, obsolete]; SZ [correct, NATO, obsolete]; SZ
DEF: The point on the earth’s surface directly above or below a nuclear detonation.
OBS: ground zero; GZ : designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
point zéro [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PZ [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; surface zéro [correct, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]; SZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]; SZ
DEF: Point à la surface terrestre situé directement au-dessus ou en dessous d'une explosion nucléaire.
OBS: point zéro; PZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Armas QBRNE)
punto cero [correct, masculine noun]; zona cero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punto sobre la superficie de la tierra, o situado verticalmente debajo o encima y que es el centro de la explosión real o prevista de un arma nuclear.
OBS: zona cero: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "zona cero" [...] no necesita comillas ni mayúsculas. [...] El giro "zona cero" es la traducción usual de la expresión inglesa "ground zero", que tiene su origen en las pruebas de las bombas atómicas [...]