English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
Hubble constant [correct]
CONT: We can use the Hubble constant to make a first guess at the age of the universe [by] simply using the equation : speed=distance divided by time. The Hubble constant tells us the speed of an object at any distance, and since the distance between all objects in the universe before any expansion must have been zero, the time in this equation must be the age of the universe.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
constante de Hubble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La constante de Hubble est utilisée pour déterminer la taille et l'âge de l'univers. Elle permet également de faire correspondre le décalage spectral vers le rouge [...] d'une galaxie avec une estimation de sa distance.