English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
D-brane [correct]
CONT: It's easier to visualize [D-branes] as flat planes, but the D-branes can exist in any number of dimensions from zero to nine, depending on the theory. A 5-dimensional D-brane would be called a D5-brane. It's easy to see how quickly these D-branes can multiply.
OBS: D-brane: Dirichlet membrane.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
D-brane [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: D-brane : Dirichlet membrane.