English (Atomic Physics; Space Physics)
graviton [correct]
DEF: A theoretically deduced particle postulated as the quantum of the gravitational field, having a rest mass and charge of zero and a spin of 2.
CONT: Many physicists assume that gravitons exist, but few think that we will ever see them. These hypothetical elementary particles are a cornerstone of theories of quantum gravity, which seek to unify Albert Einstein’s general theory of relativity with quantum mechanics. But they are notoriously hard — perhaps impossible — to observe in nature.
French (Physique atomique; Physique spatiale)
graviton [correct, masculine noun]