English (Statistics)
structural zero [correct]
DEF: An entry in a contingency table that is certain to be zero, whatever the sample size, because it corresponds to an impossible outcome.
CONT: Ignoring structural zeros when estimating models can result in severe biases when estimating quantities that depend on joint or conditional probabilities.
French (Statistique)
zéro structurel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ne pas tenir compte des zéros structurels lors de l'estimation des modèles peut donner lieu à des biais importants lorsqu'on estime des quantités qui dépendent des probabilités conjointes ou conditionnelles.