English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
master caution light [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... the pilot noted that the master caution light and the engine chip detector had illuminated, and the oil pressure was decreasing to zero.
OBS: master caution light: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Flight operations.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
voyant principal avertissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le pilote remarque que le voyant d'avertissement principal ainsi que celui du détecteur de particules du moteur sont allumés tandis que la pression d'huile chute à zéro.
OBS: voyant principal avertissement : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.