English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
baby universe [correct]
CONT: A less explored possibility is that our universe was created in the laboratory of an advanced technological civilization. Since our universe has a flat geometry with a zero net energy, an advanced civilization could have developed a technology that created a baby universe out of nothing through quantum tunneling.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
univers naissant [correct, masculine noun]; bébé univers [correct, masculine noun]