English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
tariff escalation [correct, noun]
CONT: Tariff escalation, a common practice in international commodity trade, refers to a situation where tariffs are zero or low on primary products and increase, or escalate, as products undergo processing.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
progressivité des droits [correct, feminine noun]; progressivité des droits de douane [correct, feminine noun]; progressivité tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pratique] selon [laquelle] les droits de douane à l'importation sont plus élevés pour les produits semi-finis que pour les matières premières et encore plus élevés pour les produits finis.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
progresividad arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; escalada arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]