English (Scientific Instruments; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Environment)
zero gas [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A gas to be used in establishing the zero, or no-response, adjustment of an instrument. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: zero gas: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Environnement)
gaz zéro [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gaz à utiliser pour déterminer le zéro d'un instrument. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: gaz zéro : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Medio ambiente)
gas cero [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: El gas que hay que utilizar para determinar la posición cero de calibración del instrumento, es decir, el punto en el cual la reacción es nula. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: gas cero: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).