English (Acoustics (Physics))
displacement node [correct]
CONT: ... standing sound waves can be achieved in a tube with either one or both ends open. As with the stretched string, reasonance is established if the length of the tube is chosen appropriately according to the wavelength(or frequency) of the sound waves. The open end of the tube corresponds to the location of a displacement antinode, i. e., where the amplitude of the oscillations is at its maximum value. The closed end of the tube corresponds to a displacement node, i. e., where the amplitude of the oscillations is zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
nœud de déplacement [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de vibration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nœud de déplacement correspond à un ventre de pression acoustique et réciproquement.
CONT: Sonotrode de soudage par ultrasons. Il s'agit de la visualisation de la forme propre du 11ème mode de vibration, la structure étant libre (pas d'appui). Ce mode est le premier mode longitudinal (autrement dit le mouvement vibratoire a principalement lieu suivant l'axe des X). C'est celui qui est intéressant pour l'usinage ou le soudage par ultrasons. Les franges colorées donnent l'amplitude du vecteur déplacement décrivant la forme propre du mode. Le nœud de vibration (déplacement nul) correspond à la couleur noire. L'amplitude maximale est donnée par la couleur rouge.