English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
amphidromic point [correct]
DEF: A point in the sea where there is zero tidal amplitude due to cancelling of tidal waves.
CONT: On a non-rotating earth the tidal wave is a standing wave with a node, i.e. a line of no vertical movement, in the centre of the basin. ... On a rotating earth the node is reduced to a point, called the amphidromic point. The tidal wave rotates around the amphidromic point, usually clockwise in the southern hemisphere and [counter]-clockwise in the northern hemisphere.
OBS: Cotidal lines radiate from an amphidromic point and corange lines encircle it.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
point amphidromique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point géographique autour duquel rayonnent les lignes cotidales [et où] l'amplitude de la marée est constamment nulle.
OBS: Lorsqu'il existe dans un bassin océanique un ou des points amphidromiques, la marée y est amphidromique; c'est une amphidromie.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
punto anfidrómico [masculine noun]