English (Acoustics (Physics))
displacement antinode [correct]
CONT: ... standing sound waves can be achieved in a tube with either one or both ends open. As with the stretched string, reasonance is established if the length of the tube is chosen appropriately according to the wavelength(or frequency) of the sound waves. The open end of the tube corresponds to the location of a displacement antinode, i. e., where the amplitude of the oscillations is at its maximum value. The closed end of the tube corresponds to a displacement node, i. e., where the amplitude of the oscillations is zero.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
ventre de déplacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endroit où les déplacements de particules sont au maximum par opposition aux endroits dits nœuds de vibration où ils sont nuls.