English (Measuring Instruments; Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
manual zero-setting mechanism [correct]; MZSM [correct]
DEF: [A] non-automatic means provided to attain a zero balance indication by the direct operation of a control.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
dispositif de mise à zéro manuel [correct, masculine noun]; DMZM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme non automatique servant à atteindre une indication d'équilibre à zéro au moyen de l'opération directe d'une commande.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.