English (Aeroindustry; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
balance station zero [correct, NATO, standardized]; reference datum [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In aircraft loading, an imaginary vertical plane at or near the nose of the aircraft from which all horizontal distances are measured for balance purposes.
OBS: reference datum; balance station zero : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Poids et charges (Transports))
centrage zéro [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; plan de référence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Pour le chargement des aéronefs, plan vertical imaginaire passant par le nez ou près du nez, à partir duquel sont mesurées les distances horizontales utilisées pour déterminer le centrage du chargement de l'aéronef.
OBS: plan de référence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) Maintenance et Hélicoptères.
OBS: plan de référence; centrage zéro : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Peso y carga (Transporte))
punto de origen cero [masculine noun]