English (IT Security)
weak bit [correct]
DEF: A bit intentionally written on a disquette with a weak magnetic field strength that may be interpreted as zero or one and that is written as part of a method of copy protection.
French (Sécurité des TI)
bit faible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bit écrit sur une disquette avec un champ magnétique volontairement faible qui peut être interprété comme zéro ou un et qui est écrit en tant que technique de protection contre la copie.