English (Computer Memories)
serial storage [correct]
DEF: Computer storage in which time is one of the coordinates used to locate any given bit, character, or word; access time, therefore, includes a variable waiting time, ranging from zero to many word times.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
stockage en série [correct, masculine noun]