English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
axial internal clearance; axial clearance; axial play
OBS: Bearing internal clearance is the total distance through which one bearing ring can move relative to the other ring under zero measuring load. Movement in a radial direction is called radial internal clearance and movement in an axial direction axial internal clearance.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
jeu axial [masculine noun]
OBS: On entend par jeu d'un roulement le déplacement relatif d'une bague par rapport à l'autre dans le sens radial (jeu radial) ou dans le sens axial (jeu axial). Ce déplacement s'entend sans charge.