English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
radial play [correct, officially approved]; radial clearance; radial internal clearance
OBS: Bearing internal clearance is the total distance which one bearing ring can move relative to the other ring under zero measuring load. Movement in a radial direction is called radial internal clearance....
OBS: radial play: term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
jeu radial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: On entend par jeu d'un roulement le déplacement relatif d'une bague par rapport à l'autre dans le sens radial (jeu radial) (...) Ce déplacement s'entend sans charge.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.