English (Deep Foundations)
refusal [correct]; pile refusal [correct]; practical refusal [correct]; refusal of a pile [correct]
DEF: Condition reached when a pile or soil sampler being driven by a hammer has zero penetration per blow, as when the point of the pile reaches an impenetrable bottom, or when the effective energy of the hammer blow is no longer sufficient to cause penetration.
French (Fondations profondes)
refus [correct, masculine noun]; refus d'un pieu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrêt de l'enfoncement d'un pieu par résistance du sol.
DEF: Arrêt dans l'enfoncement d'un pieu [...] qui bute ou refoule contre un obstacle trop résistant.