English (Electrical Engineering; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
zero shift; zero offset
DEF: The amount by which the zero or minimum reading of an instrument deviates from the calibrated point as a result of aging or the application of an external condition to the instument.
French (Électrotechnique; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
décalage du zéro [masculine noun]; écart du zéro [masculine noun]
DEF: Écart indésirable ou voulu entre le zéro mécanique et la graduation zéro d'un appareil électromécanique.