English (Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
angle of shearing resistance [correct, see observation]
DEF: The value of [phi] in Coulomb's equation for cohesive soils, determined by experiment. The value is zero for a saturated clay sheared without change in moisture content, but for silts and clays in different conditions the value is not zero.
OBS: angle of shearing resistance: A term synonymous with angle of internal friction but normally limited to strength parameters of cohesive soils.
OBS: Compare with "angle of internal friction".
French (Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
angle de résistance au cisaillement [masculine noun]
OBS: D'une façon générale, la résistance au cisaillement s d'un sol [...] est liée à la pression normale p [...] qu'il subit par l'équation linéaire : s = c + p tg [phi]. Par définition, [phi] est l'angle de frottement interne, et c la cohésion.