English (Quality Control (Management); Production Management; Personnel Management (General); Management Operations (General))
zero-defect program [correct]
CONT: An important element of quality control known as a zero defect program is aimed at eliminating defects and therefore improving quality in the product line. It assumes that defects are caused by lack of knowledge, lack of proper facilities, and lack of attention. A zero defect program conditions employees to realize that defects need not happen. It challenges the individual to establish goals for superior performance and to strive for personal excellence. As an employee achieves this, defects are reduced, and the quality of the product improves. Such a program also provides recognition of individual achievement.
CONT: Effective work redesign, then, does not rely on changing attitudes first by trying, for example, to induce the worker to care more about the work outcomes, as in zero-defect programs.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Gestion de la production; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
programme d'élimination totale des défauts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La redéfinition des tâches ne doit pas viser par priorité à modifier les attitudes (en incitant, par exemple, [les employés] à veiller davantage aux conséquences de leur travail, comme on le fait dans les programmes d'élimination totale des défauts).