English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
direct sideforce control [correct]
CONT: Direct sideforce control is the result of co-ordinated canard and rudder deflection, with wing and tail roll controls counteracting any tendency for the aircraft to roll. Flat turns, with zero sideslip, are possible.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
commande latérale directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur un aéronef à commande automatique généralisée, chaîne de commande agissant directement sur une ou des gouvernes spéciales comme les plans canard, en conjugaison avec les gouvernes classiques, pour modifier la trajectoire de vol perpendiculairement au plan de symétrie sans créer de moment aérodynamique.