English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorology)
Rankine absolute temperature scale [correct]; Rankine temperature scale [correct]; Rankine scale [correct]
DEF: A temperature scale with the degree interval of the Fahrenheit scale and the zero point at absolute zero.
OBS: On the Rankine scale, water freezes at 491,60° and boils at 671.69°.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Météorologie)
échelle de température Rankine [correct, feminine noun]; échelle Rankine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle de température utilisant les degrés de l'échelle Fahrenheit et le zéro de l'échelle Kelvin.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Meteorología)
escala de temperatura de Rankine [feminine noun]; escala Rankine [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala de temperatura que utiliza los grados de la escala Fahrenheit y el cero de la escala Kelvin.