English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway basic length [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The runway length selected for aerodrome planning purposes which is required for take-off or a landing under standard atmospheric conditions for zero elevation, zero wind, and zero runway slope.
OBS: runway basic length: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
longueur de base d'une piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longueur de piste, choisie à des fins de planification d'aérodrome, qui est nécessaire pour le décollage ou l'atterrissage dans les conditions correspondant à l'atmosphère type, à l'altitude zéro, avec vent nul et pente de piste nulle.
OBS: longueur de base d'une piste : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
longitud básica de pista [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: longitud básica de pista: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).