English (Airport Runways and Areas)
basic length [correct]
CONT: ... a basic length should be selected for the runway adequate to meet the operational requirements of the aeroplanes for which the runway is intended. This basic length is a runway length selected for aerodrome planning purposes which is required for take-off or landing under standard atmospheric conditions for zero elevation, zero wind and zero runway slope.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
longueur de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) choisir une longueur de base susceptible de répondre aux spécifications d'exploitation des aéronefs auxquels la piste est destinée. Cette longueur de base est une longueur de piste, choisie à des fins de planification d'aérodrome, qui est nécessaire pour le décollage ou l'atterrissage dans les conditions correspondant à l'atmosphère type, à l'altitude zéro, avec vent nul et pente de piste nulle.