English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
circuit closure [correct]
DEF: In leveling, the amount by which the algebraic sum of the measured differences of elevation around a circuit fails to equal the theoretical closure, zero.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
fermeture d'une polygonale [correct, feminine noun]