English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
index error [correct]; perpendicularity error [correct]
DEF: An error in the angle indicated by a sextant, resulting from the index and horizon glasses not being parallel to one another when the pointer on the vernier indicates zero on the arc.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
erreur instrumentale
DEF: Le grand miroir et le petit miroir [du sextant] doivent être parallèles lorsque le zéro du vernier coïncide avec le zéro du limbe. Dans le cas contraire, il existe une erreur instrumentale (...)