English (Statistical Surveys)
efficient estimate [correct]; statistically efficient estimate [correct]
DEF: Estimate whose error variance converges to zero as fast as is mathematically possible.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
estimation efficace [correct, feminine noun]; estimation efficiente [correct, feminine noun]