English (Statistics)
standardized variate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A random variable the expectation of which equals zero and the standard deviation of which equals 1.
OBS: standardized variate: term standardized by ISO.
French (Statistique)
variable aléatoire réduite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; variable réduite [feminine noun]
DEF: Variable aléatoire dont l'espérance mathématique est égale à zéro et dont l'écart-type est égal à l'unité.
OBS: variable aléatoire réduite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estadística)
variable estandarizada [feminine noun]
DEF: Valor de una variable reducida a la forma estandarizada (media cero, variancia uno), mediante la sustracción de la media de muestreo o poblacional y la división por la desviación típica de muestreo o poblacional.