English (Scientific Instruments; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Environment)
zero drift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Time-related deviation of instrument output from zero set point when it is operating on gas free of the component to be measured. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: zero drift: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Environnement)
dérive du zéro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déplacement avec le temps du zéro d'un instrument par rapport à la position fixée à l'origine lorsqu'il fonctionne avec un gaz exempt du composant à mesurer. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: dérive du zéro : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Medio ambiente)
desviación cero [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: La desviación, en relación con el tiempo, de la indicación del instrumento a partir del punto cero, cuando por el mismo pasa gas que no contiene el elemento que se desea medir. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: desviación cero: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).