English (Electrochemistry)
sedimentation potential difference [correct]; Dorn effect [correct]
DEF: The potential difference Esed or E at zero current caused by the sedimentation of particles in the field of gravity or in a centrifuge, between two identical electrodes at different levels(or at different distances from the centre of rotation).
OBS: E is positive if the lower (peripheral) electrode is negative.
French (Électrochimie)
différence de potentiel de sédimentation [correct, feminine noun]; effet Dorn [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] différence de potentiel Esed ou E, pour un courant égal à zéro, causée par la sédimentation de particules dans le champ de gravité ou dans une centrifugeuse, entre deux électrodes identiques, à des niveaux différents (ou à des distances différentes du centre de rotation).
OBS: La valeur de E est positive si l'électrode inférieure (périphérique) est négative.