English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
capillary length [correct]
CONT: Snapshots of the interface growing out from a fourfold seed are obtained by the boundary integral method. The axes are in the units of capillary length (Sanders et al. 1985).
CONT: The capillary length d(zero) is a microscopic quantity, typically in the order of Angstroms. However, the diffusion length l is usually macroscopic, varying in a wide range depending on the given growth process. Thus Laplacian growth make take place on very different length scales.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
étendue capillaire [correct, feminine noun]