English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
compensatory tracking task
OBS: in which the operator attempts to keep the indicator stationary with reference to a fixed scale, e. g. zero.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tâche de poursuite compensatrice [feminine noun]
OBS: l'opérateur essaye de garder un indicateur immobile par rapport à une échelle fixe : par exemple zéro.