English (Stock Exchange)
boom and crash
CONT: Economists including Robertson and Hawtrey, who appreciates the benefits of bening deflation, blamed this "zero inflation" experiment for bringing on the U. S. stock market boom and crash.
French (Bourse)
perturbations brutales [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Certains économistes, notamment Robertson and Hawtrey convaincus pour leur part des mérites d'une déflation douce ont rejeté sur cette expérience d'«inflation zéro» la responsabilité des perturbations brutales subies par le marché boursier américain.