English (Economic Fluctuations)
benign deflation
CONT: Economists including Robertson and Hawtrey, who appreciated the benefits of benign deflation, blamed this zero inflation experiment for bringing on the U. S. stock market boom and crash.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
déflation douce [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains économistes, notamment Robertson et Hawtrey convaincus pour leur part des mérites d'une déflation douce ont jeté sur cette expérience «d'inflation zéro» la responsabilité des perturbations brutales subies par le marché boursier américain.