English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
slot [correct, standardized]
OBS: A slot is the value output by a tag's slot counter [in an inventory round]. Tags reply when their slot(i. e. the value in their slot counter) is zero.
OBS: slot: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
créneau [masculine noun]
OBS: Un créneau est la valeur attribuée par un compteur de créneaux d'étiquette dans une session d'inventaire. Les étiquettes répondent lorsque leur créneau (c.-à-d. la valeur de leur compteur de créneaux) est de zéro.